British Columbia Government Crest
Search
Main Index
Contact Us
bluetop.gif
B.C. Home
 
Printer Friendly Version

School Information


District 083 - North Okanagan-Shuswap
School Name and Address
 
A L Fortune Secondary - 08389002
500 Bass Ave, Enderby, BC, V0E 1V2
Principal - Mr Scott Anderson
Standard School  
Grades 7-12, GA
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 278
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 838-6431
250 804-7780
sanderso@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
Anchor Academy (DL) - 08396713
PO Box 3015, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4R8
Principal - Mr Stephen Anderson
Distributed Learning Programs  
Grades K-12, SU
Independent School - Group 1  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 515
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-2754
250 832-4379
anchor@ark.net
 
Armstrong Elementary - 08321001
3010 Pleasant Valley Rd, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B2
Principal - Ms Corrinne Langston
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 272
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 546-8778
250 804-7781
clangsto@sd83.bc.ca
 
Bastion Elementary - 08389028
2251 12 Ave NE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 2V5
Principal - Mrs Joel Menzies
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 366
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-3741
250 832-3750
jmenzies@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Community use
 
Carlin Elementary Middle - 08383038
4005 Myers Frontage Rd, Tappen, BC, V0E 2X3
Principal - Mr Shane Corston
Standard School  
Grades K-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 271
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 835-4520
250 804-7783
scorston@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning
 
Christian Homelearners eStreams - 08396714
PO Box 162, Grindrod, BC, V0E 1Y0
Principal - Ms Holly Mitchell
Distributed Learning Programs  
Grades K-12
Independent School - Group 1  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 259
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
877 777-1547
877 777-1547
principal@estreams.ca
 
DESC StrongStart Centre - 08325206
PO Box 129 STN Main, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4N2
Contact - Mrs Jennifer Findlay
Early Learning Program  
Pre-K
 
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-2157
250 832-9428
jfindlay@sd83.bc.ca
 
Eagle River Secondary - 08383044
PO Box 9, Sicamous, BC, V0E 2V0
Principal - Mr Mark Marino
Standard School  
Grades 7-12
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 147
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 836-2831
250 804-7784
ers@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Continuing Education; Seniors; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
Educational Outreach Program - 08399132
PO Box 129, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4N2
Principal - Mr Rob MacAulay
Distributed Learning Programs  
Grades 9-12, GA
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 207
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 833-8378
250 832-0654
rmacaula@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Continuing Education
 
Falkland Elementary Junior School - 08383040
PO Box 10, Falkland, BC, V0E 1W0
Principal - Mrs Shelly Cull
Standard School  
Grades K-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 95
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 379-2320
250 804-7785
fal@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
Grindrod Elementary - 08389009
PO Box 249, Grindrod, BC, V0E 1Y0
Principal - Mr Jeff Abbott
Standard School  
Grades K-7
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 124
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 838-7579
250 804-7787
gri@sd83.bc.ca
 
Highland Park Elementary - 08321005
PO Box 647, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B0
Principal - Mrs Rob Ellis
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 339
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 546-8723
250 804-7788
rellis@sd83.bc.ca
 
Highland Park StrongStart Centre - 08325309
PO Box 647, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B0
Contact - Mrs Rob Ellis
Early Learning Program  
Pre-K
 
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 546-8723
250 804-7788
rellis@sd83.bc.ca
 
Hillcrest Elementary - 08389033
1180 20 St SE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 2J4
Principal - Mr Gord Ritchie
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 313
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-7195
250 832-5420
gritchie@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
J.L. Jackson Secondary - 08383043
551 14 St NE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 2S5
Principal - Mr Rob Cadden
Standard School  
Grades 9-10
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 564
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-2188

rcadden@sd83.bc.ca
 
King's Christian School - 08396240
350B 30 St NE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 1J2
Principal - Mr Melvin Brandsma
Standard School  
Grades K-12
Independent School - Group 1  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 275
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-5200
250 832-5201
adminoffice@kingschristia
nschool.com
 
Len Wood Middle School - 08383036
3700 Patten Dr, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B2
Principal - Mr Denise Brown
Standard School  
Grades 6-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 313
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 546-3476
250 804-7789
debrown@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
M.V. Beattie Elementary - 08389017
PO Box 249, Enderby, BC, V0E 1V0
Principal - Mr Gene Doray
Standard School  
Grades K-6
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 279
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 838-6434
250 804-7790
gdoray@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Community use; Integrated services
 
M.V. Beattie StrongStart Centre - 08325027
PO Box 249, Enderby, BC, V0E 1V0
Contact - Mr Gene Doray
Early Learning Program  
Pre-K
 
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 838-6434
250 804-7790
gdoray@sd83.bc.ca
 
Mountain View Christian - 08396846
20 Gardom Lake Rd, Enderby, BC, V0E 1V3
Principal - Ms Rosie Ratzlaff
Standard School  
Grades 1-7
Independent School - Group 3  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 25
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 838-2134
250 838-2181
mtnvcs@gmail.com
 
North Canoe Elementary - 08389021
PO Box 78, Canoe, BC, V0E 1K0
Principal - Mr Glen Overgaard
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 71
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-4950
250 833-0652
govergaa@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Community use
 
North Okanagan Junior Academy - 08396116
4699 South Grandview Flats Rd, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B5
Principal - Mr Justin Arnesto
Standard School  
Grades 1-8
Independent School - Group 1  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 14
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 546-8330
250 546-8343
info@noja.ca
 
North Shuswap Elementary - 08383039
5295 Squilax-Anglemont Rd, Celista, BC, V0E 1M6
Principal - Mr Paul Rosman
Standard School  
Grades K-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 109
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 955-2214
250 804-7791
prosman@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Community use; Integrated services
 
Parkview Elementary School - 08389032
PO Box 444, Sicamous, BC, V0E 2V0
Principal - Mrs Carla Schneider
Standard School  
Grades K-6
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 193
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 836-2871
250 804-7792
par@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Community use; Integrated services
 
Parkview StrongStart Centre - 08325077
PO Box 444, Sicamous, BC, V0E 2V0
Contact - Ms Carla Schneider
Early Learning Program  
Pre-K
 
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 836-2781
250 804-7792
par@sd83.bc.ca
 
Pleasant Valley Secondary - 08321004
2365 Pleasant Valley Rd, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B2
Principal - Mr Abbas El Gazzar
Standard School  
Grades 9-12
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 413
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 546-3114
250 804-7793
aelgazza@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation
 
Ranchero Elementary Junior - 08383042
6285 Ranchero Dr E, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 2P9
Principal - Mr Doug Cumming
Standard School  
Grades K-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 126
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-7018
250 833-1127
dcumming@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Community sport and recreation
 
Salmon Arm Secondary - 08383035
PO Box 1000 STN Main, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4P2
Principal - Mr Rob MacAulay
Standard School  
Grades 9-12
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 588
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-2188
250 832-6112
rmacaula@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - After school Programs for youth; Continuing Education; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
Salmon Arm Storefront - 08399072
PO Box 129, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4N2
Principal - Mrs Carol-Ann Leidloff
Alternate Programs  
Grades 10-12
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 41
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-6110
250 832-0099
cleidlof@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Continuing Education
 
Salmon Arm West Elementary - 08389022
4750 10 Ave SW, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 3B5
Principal - Ms Val Edgell
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 100
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-3862
250 833-1126
vedgell@sd83.bc.ca
 
SD 83 StrongStart BC Outreach Program #1 - 08325445

Contact -
StrongStart Outreach  
Pre-K
 
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 



 
Shuswap Middle School - 08383037
PO Box 1090 STN Main, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 4P2
Principal - Ms Wendy Woodhurst
Standard School  
Grades 6-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 659
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-6031
250 832-7114
wwoodhur@sd83.bc.ca
 
Shuswap SDA - 08396329
3270 B 60th Ave NE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 2A9
Principal - Mrs Shellie Shipowick
Standard School  
Grades K-9
Independent School - Group 1  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 23
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 804-0656
250 804-0640
shuswapsda@shaw.ca
 
Silver Creek Elementary Secondary - 08383041
935 Salmon River Rd, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 3G3
Principal - Ms Kirsten Mazur
Standard School  
Grades K-8
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 80
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-8282
250 833-1167
scr@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; Community sport and recreation; Community use
 
Sorrento Elementary - 08389029
PO Box 220, Sorrento, BC, V0E 2W0
Principal - Ms Jodi Garries
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 183
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 675-2311
250 804-7795
sor@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Integrated services
 
South Broadview Elementary - 08389023
3200 6 Ave NE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 1J2
Principal - Mr Shawn Weeks
Standard School  
Grades K-5
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 224
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-2167
250 832-7003
sweeks@sd83.bc.ca
Neighbourhood Learning Centre - Early Learning; After school Programs for youth; Community sport and recreation; Community use; Integrated services
 
South Broadview StrongStart Centre - 08325185
3200 6 Ave NE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 1J2
Contact - Mr Shawn Weeks
Early Learning Program  
Pre-K
 
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 832-2167
250 832-7003
sweeks@sd83.bc.ca
 
South Canoe Elementary - 08389024
5970 10 Ave SE, Salmon Arm, BC, V1E 1W5
Principal - Isabelle Isabelle
Standard School  
Grades K-6
Public School  
Enrolment as of September 30 2018 - 95
 
 
Phone
Fax
Email
 
 
250 804-7826

igervais@sd83.bc.ca

Copyright Disclaimer Privacy Accessibility